Atelier Nichita

DATA PROTECTION

GENERAL INFORMATION
The confidentiality of your personal data is one of our main concerns, S.C. COMPETITIV S.R.L. based in 68 Eroilor Street, Movilita, Constanta, Romania.

Considering that, from 25 May 2018, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/2 will be implemented. 46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation) known as the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). This means that any Operator / entity that processes personal data must apply these new requirements and provide in a transparent manner information on how the data is processed.

Through this document we inform you about the processing of your personal data, in the context of using the website www.atelier-nichita.ro

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED
II.1. If you are a customer of www.atelier-nichita.ro, SC COMPETITIV SRL will process your personal data, such as name and surname, telephone, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, data on how in which you use www.atelier-nichita.ro, for example your behavior / preferences / habits within our site, as well as any other categories of data that you provide directly in the context of placing an order through www.atelier- nichita.ro or in any other way resulting from the use of www.atelier-nichita.ro.

II.2. If you are a visitor of www.atelier-nichita.ro, SC COMPETITIV SRL will process your personal data that you provide directly in the context of using www.atelier-nichita.ro, such as the data you provide within the question or complaint form, the product return form or other forms, to the extent that you complete them.

 

III. PROCESSING PURPOSES AND GROUNDS

III.1. If you are a client of www.atelier-nichita.ro, SC COMPETITIV SRL processes your personal data as follows:

– for the development of the contractual relationship between you and www.atelier-nichita.ro, respectively for taking over, validating, shipping and invoicing the order placed on www.atelier-nichita.ro, informing you about the order status, organizing the return of ordered products, etc.

Rationale: The processing of your data for this purpose is based on the contract concluded between you and SC COMPETITIV SRL, defined in the Terms and Conditions section of our website. The provision of your personal data is required. The refusal to provide the data may have as a consequence the impossibility of carrying out the contractual relations between you and SC COMPETITIV SRL.

– for fulfilling the legal obligations incumbent on SC COMPETITIV SRL in the context of the services provided through www.atelier-nichita.ro, including the obligations in fiscal matters, as well as in archiving matters.

Rationale: The processing of your data for this purpose is necessary on the basis of legal obligations. Providing your data for this purpose is necessary. The refusal to provide the data may have as a consequence the impossibility to respect the legal obligations incumbent on him and therefore the impossibility of offering you our services through www.atelier-nichita.ro.

– for marketing activities, respectively for the transmission, through the means of distance communication (e-mail, sms) of commercial communications regarding the products and services offered by S.C. COMPETITIV S.R.L. , through www.atelier-nichita.ro.

Rationale: The processing of your data for this purpose is based on the contract concluded between you and SC COMPETITIV SRL, defined in the Terms and Conditions section of our website. The provision of your personal data is required. The refusal to provide the data may have as a consequence the impossibility of carrying out the contractual relations between you and SC COMPETITIV SRL.

– for fulfilling the legal obligations incumbent on SC COMPETITIV SRL in the context of the services provided through www.atelier-nichita.ro, including the obligations in fiscal matters, as well as in archiving matters.

Rationale: The processing of your data for this purpose is necessary on the basis of legal obligations. Providing your data for this purpose is necessary. The refusal to provide the data may have as a consequence the impossibility to respect the legal obligations incumbent on him and therefore the impossibility of offering you our services through www.atelier-nichita.ro.

– for marketing activities, respectively for the transmission, through the means of distance communication (e-mail, sms) of commercial communications regarding the products and services offered by S.C. COMPETITIV S.R.L. , through www.atelier-nichita.ro.

Rationale: The processing of your data for this purpose is based on your consent, if you choose to provide it.

You can consent to the processing of data for this purpose by checking the appropriate boxes when purchasing products online, subscribing to the newsletter, participating in promotions and contests; to unsubscribe from receiving such commercial communications you can use the default options, or you can expressly request this to our data protection officer at the email address office@atelier-nichita.ro

Providing your data for this purpose is voluntary. Refusal to provide consent for the processing of your data for this purpose will not have negative consequences for you.

– in order to perform various analyzes, reports on the operation of the site www.atelier-nichita.ro, making profiles of consumer preferences, mainly in order to improve the experience offered on www.atelier-nichita.ro.

Rationale: The processing of your data for this purpose is based on the legitimate interest of SC COMPETITIV SRL to permanently improve the customer experience on www.atelier-nichita.ro. Providing your data for this purpose is voluntary. Refusal to provide data for this purpose will not have negative consequences for you.

III.2. If you are a visitor of www.atelier-nichita.ro, SC COMPETITIV SRL processes your personal data as follows:

– for marketing activities, respectively for the transmission, through the means of distance communication (e-mail, sms), of commercial communications regarding the products and services offered by SC COMPETITIV SRL, through www.atelier-nichita.ro.

Rationale: The processing of your data for this purpose is based on your consent, if you choose to provide it.

Providing your data for this purpose is voluntary. Refusal to provide consent for the processing of your data for this purpose will not have negative consequences for you.

– to resolve complaints, grievances and to monitor traffic and improve your experience offered on www.atelier-nichita.ro.

Rationale: The processing of your data for this purpose is based on the legitimate interest of SC COMPETITIV SRL to ensure the proper functioning of www.atelier-nichita.ro, as well as to permanently improve the experience of visitors to our site, including by solving various questions or complaints.

Providing your data for this purpose is voluntary. Refusal to provide data for this purpose will not have negative consequences for you.

DURATION FOR WHICH WE PROCESS YOUR DATA
As a principle, SC COMPETITIV SRL will process your personal data as long as necessary to achieve the processing purposes mentioned above.

If you are a customer, we will process your data for the entire duration of the contractual relations and subsequently according to the internal policies of SC COMPETITIV SRL, respectively for the time necessary to fulfill the legal obligations incumbent on SC COMPETITIV SRL (for example, in the case of financial supporting documents -accountants for which the retention period provided by law is 10 years from the date of the end of the financial year during which they were drawn up).

If you withdraw your consent for the processing of data for marketing purposes, SC COMPETITIV SRL will stop processing your personal data for this purpose, without affecting the processing carried out by SC COMPETITIV SRL based on the consent expressed by you before its withdrawal.

 

V. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

In order to fulfill the processing purposes, SC COMPETITIV SRL may disclose your data to Partners, to affiliated companies SC COMPETITIV SRL, to third parties or entities that support SC COMPETITIV SRL in providing services through www.atelier-nichita.ro (for example courier, IT service providers), or to the central / local public authorities, in the following exemplary cases listed:

– for the administration of www.atelier-nichita.ro;

– in situations where this communication would be necessary for the awarding of prizes or other facilities to customers, obtained as a result of their participation in various promotional campaigns organized by SC COMPETITIV SRL through www.atelier-nichita.ro;

– for the maintenance, personalization and improvement of the site www.atelier-nichita.ro and of the services developed through it;

– for data analysis, testing and research, monitoring usage and activity trends, developing security features and user authentication;

– for the transmission of commercial marketing communications, under the conditions and limits provided by law;

– when the disclosure of personal data is provided by law, etc.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA
The personal data provided to SC COMPETITIV SRL may be transferred outside Romania, but only to European Union countries, insofar as the development of the company will involve the establishment of secondary offices / logistics points on the territory of the European Union.

ARE YOU COMING. THE RIGHTS YOU BENEFIT FROM

– The right to information and access to personal data: the right to obtain a confirmation of the fact that personal data concerning you are processed or not and, if so, access to the respective data.

– The right to rectification: the right to request SC COMPETITIV SRL and to obtain, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and / or to obtain the completion of personal data that are incomplete.

– The right to delete data (“right to be forgotten”): the right to obtain the deletion of personal data concerning you, without undue delay, if certain reasons mentioned in the GDPR Regulation apply.

– Right to a restriction on processing: the right to obtain a restriction on processing in certain cases.

– The right to data portability: the right to receive personal data concerning you and to transmit them to another operator.

– The right to oppose: the right to oppose at any time the processing of personal data concerning you, under the conditions of the GDPR Regulation.

– The right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automatic processing, including the creation of profiles, which produces legal effects that concern or affect you in a similar way to a significant extent.

– The right to address through a complaint to the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP) in the situation where you consider that your data have not been processed in accordance with the legal provisions.

For the exercise of the rights mentioned above, please address by written request, dated and signed at the e-mail address: office@atelier-nichita.ro, or at the postal address: 68 Eroilor Street, Movilita, Constanta to the attention of the person in charge with data protection. Within a maximum of one month from the receipt of your request, you will be provided with information on the actions taken or, where applicable, on the reasons why the requested measures cannot be taken. Also, according to the GDPR Regulation, the response period mentioned above can be extended by a maximum of two months if necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of applications, and we will inform you on this matter, if be the case.

VIII. PRINCIPLES CONSIDERED BY SC COMPETITIV SRL REGARDING THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA:

Legality, fairness and transparency: Personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and transparently to you.
2. Purpose limitation: Data is collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and is not further processed for a purpose incompatible with those purposes.
3. Data minimization: Data is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed.
4. Accuracy: The personal data processed are accurate and updated whenever necessary. Data that proves inaccurate will be deleted or rectified without delay.
5. Storage limitation: The data are kept only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they are processed.
6. Security and Confidentiality: Data shall be processed in a manner that ensures adequate security, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.
7. Responsibility: SC COMPETITIV SRL is responsible for the observance of all the principles and can demonstrate their observance.

RESPONSIBILITIES ASSUMED BY SC COMPETITIV SRL AND MEASURES TAKEN IN THE DATA PROCESSING ACTIVITY:
1. Register of processing operations: SC COMPETITIV SRL keeps a record of the processing activities carried out.
2. Designation of a Data Protection Officer: SC COMPETITIV SRL has appointed a manager to monitor the implementation, monitoring of measures taken on data protection.
3. Taking technical and organizational measures / adopting internal policies and procedures: SC COMPETITIV SRL has adopted technical measures such as the implementation of advanced security software solutions, data pseudonymization solutions (for example, in the case of selection of providers of IT services SC COMPETITIV SRL guarantees that they are certified “Privacy Shield” and / or are considered by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection). Also, SC COMPETITIV SRL drafted and implemented internal procedures for personal data management, trained employees, limited access to personal data, concluded confidentiality contracts with its employees data operators, etc.
4. Notification procedure of the authority: in order to minimize the impact of potential security breaches on the persons concerned, SC COMPETITIV SRL implemented a notification procedure of the supervisory authority (ANSPDCP) in a short time (maximum 72 hours).

For any additional questions regarding the way in which personal data are processed and to exercise your rights mentioned above, please contact: office@atelier-nichita.ro.

The monitoring of the observance of the legal requirements in this field is ensured also by the data protection officer appointed within SC COMPETITIV SRL, having the following contact details: office@atelier-nichita.ro.

For even more details you can consult the legal basis: Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Regulation on data protection) (accessible at http://dataprotection.ro/?page=Regulamentu_nr_679_2016).

Share via: